Home | About usContact us

Thailand Visa

 

Transit Visa | Tourist Visa | Non-Immigrant Visa | Diplomatic & Official Visas |
Visa on Arrival |
Visa Exemptions

 
Visa Issuing Authorities
Official Agencies in charge of issuing visas are:
1. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
2. The Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad
3. The Office of Immigration Bureau
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ top.

Types of Visa

1. Transit Visa

Requirements
1. Valid passport or travel document
2. Visa application form which has already been completely filled in
3. One recent photograph of the applicant (2 1/2 inches)
4. A confirmed
ticket for onward destination (plane ticket paid in full)
5. Application fee of 200 Baht per entry

Period of Stay in the Kingdom
-
Issued for 30 days stay in Thailand with no extension.

-Applicant is not permitted to engage in any occupation or employment.

-A confirmed ticket for onward destination must be be shown to officer at the port of entry.

2. Tourist Visa

Requirements
1. Valid passport or travel document
2. Visa application form which has already been completely filled in
3. One recent photograph of the applicant (2 1/2 inches)
4. Instrument of means of transportation (plane ticket paid in full)
5. Financial statement and information on applicant's profession
6. Application fee of 300 Baht for a single entry

Period of Stay in the Kingdom

-Issued for up to 60 days stay in Thailand.

-Application for an extension of stay for 30 days can be made at the Office of Immigration Bureau, Address: Soi Suanplu, South Sathorn Rd., Bkk., 10120, Tel: (02) 287-3114, 287-3l01-10 (airport office Tel: (02) 535-1163, 535-1076), Thailand.

***Applicant is not permitted to engage in any occupation or employment during his/her stay in Thailand.

3. Non-Immigrant Visa

Requirements
1. Valid passport or travel document
2. Visa application form which has already been completely filled in
3. One recent photograph of the applicant (2 1/2 inches)
4. Instrument of means of transportation (plane ticket paid in full)
5. Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners
6. Letter from a company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand
7.Commercial Registration Certificate and Certificate of Company Registration
8. Namelist of the company's shareholders
9. Certificate of Value Added Tax
10. The company's detailed accounts and latest budget plan
11. Certificate of Income Tax (Juristic person)
12. Employment contract
13. Transcripts (NON-ED)
14. Letter of acceptance from the concerned universities or institutes
15. Certificate of Marriage or its equivalents
16. Birth certificate
17. Identification card and a copy of work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour
18. Application fee of 500 Baht for a single entry

N.B. The document to be submitted for non-immigrant visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.

Period of Stay in the Kingdom according to Visa Categories

90 days for entrants applying for Non-Immigrant Visa. Those qualified persons can obtain an additional 1-year stay permit since the date of entry, referring to the Office of Immigration Bureaus regulations on extension of stay. Non-Immigrant visa is issued for business, research and other work related purposes. It is not issued for tourism. Tax Clearance Certificate is required at port of departure.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ top.

Diplomatic & Official Visas

Issued to holders of Diplomatic, United Nations, Official or Service passport, free of charge upon request by official letters. Duration of stay will be granted as necessary.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ top.

Visa on Arrival
-97 countries are on the Ministry of Interior
s list of countries whose    nationals can apply for a visa at the immigration checkpoints.

-Tourist visa is the only category of visa granted upon arrival at the immigration checkpoints.

-The applicants are allowed to stay in the Kingdom for the period not  exceeding 15 days under the following conditions:

1.The applicant is a national of 97 countries listed in the Ministry of Interiors Announcement
2. The applicant must produce instrument of means of transport (fully paid ticket) which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry
3. Visa on Arrival is provided at the designated international ports and applicants should produce the application form to which his/her recent photograph is attached.

4.The application fee is 300 baht.

1. AFRICAN REPUBLIC

2. ALBANIA

3. AMTOGIA AND BARBIDA

4. ANDORRA

5. BAHAMAS

6. BARBADOS

7. BELIZE

8. BHUTAN

9. BOLIVIA

10. BOTSWANA

11. BULGARIA

12. BURKINA FASO

13. BURUNDI

14. CAMEROON

15. CAPE VERDE

16. CHAD

17. CHILE

18. COLUMBIA

19. COMOROS

20. COSTA RICA

21. COTE D IVOIRE

22. CYPRUS

23. CZECH REPUBLIC

24. COMONICA

25. DOMICAN REPUBLIC

26. EQUATORIAL HUINEA

27. ECUADOR

28. GABON

29. ETHIOPIA

30. GRENADA

31. GAMBIA

32. GUINEA

33. GUATEMALA

34. HAITI

35. GRUNEA BISSAU

36. INDIA

37. HONDURAS

38. KIRIBATI

39. JAMICA

40. LESOTHO

41. KYRGYZ REPUBLIC

42. LIECHTENSTEIN

43. LIBERIA

44. MALDIVES

45. MALAWI

46. MALTA

47. MALI

48. MAURITIUS

49. MONACO

50. NIGER

51. NAURU

52. PARAGUAY

53. PANAMA

54. REP. OF ARMANIA

55. PERU

56. REP. OF BELARUS

57. REP. OF ANZERBAIJAN

58. REP. OF ESTONIA

59. REP. OF CROATIA

60. REP. OF HUNGARY

61. REP. OF GEORGIA

62. REP. OF LATVIA

63. REP. OF KAZAKHSTAN

64. REP. OF POLAND

65. REP. OF LITHUANIA

66. REP. OF UZBEKISTAN

67. REP. OF TAJIKIATAN

68. RUSSIAN FEDERATION

69. ROMANIA

70. ST. CHRISTOPHER AND NEVIS

71. RWANDA

72. SAN MARINO

73. ST. LUCIA

74. SEYCHELLES

75. SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE

76. SLOVAK REPUBLIC

77. SIERRA LEONE

78. SOMALI

79. SOLOMON ISLANDS

80. SURINAME

81. ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES

82. TANSANIA

83. SWAZILAND

84. TONGA

85. TOGO

86. TURKMENISTAN

87. TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

88. UGANDA

89. TUVALU

90. URUGUAY

91. UKRAINE

92. VENEZUELA

93. VATICAN CITY STATE

94. ZAMBIA

95. ZAIRE

96. REP. MOLDOVA

97. ZIMBABWE

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ top.

Visa Exemptions

-There are 56 nationalities of countries that benefit the visa exemption regulation.

-Permitted to enter and stay in Kingdom for 30 days without entry visa.

-This exemption is for holders of ordinary passports only.

1.Algeria

2.Argentina

3.Australia

4.Austria

5.Belgium

6.Brazilian

7.Bahrain

8.Brunei

9.Canada

10.Denmark

11.Egypt

12.Fiji

13.Finland

14.France

15.Germany

16.Greece

17.Iceland

18.Indonesia

19.Hong Kong

20.Ireland

21.Japan

22.Norway

23.Israel

24.Djibouti

25.Kenya

26.Western Samoa

27.Kuwait

28.Italy

29.Malaysia

30.Mauritania

31.Mexico

32.Morocco

33.Myanmar

34.Netherlands

35.Oman

36.Philippines

37.Portugal

38.Qatar

39.Senegal

40.South Korean

41.Singapore

42.Saudi Arabia

43.Slovenia

44.Spain

45.Sweden

46.Tunisia

47.South Africa

48.Turkey

49.Vanuatu

50.Yemen

51.United States of America

52.United Arab Emirates

53.Papua New Guinea

54.Switzerland

55.United Kingdom of Great Britain And Northern Ireland

56.New Zealand

 

Note: Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport upon entry into the kingdom.

For more details contact

Immigration Division,Soi Suan Phlu, Sathon Tai Rd., Bangkok 10120
Tel: (662) 287-3101 to 10 Fax: (662) 287-1740

There are 3 nationalities of countries that have bilateral agreement with the Kingdom of Thailand to permit people of contract country who hold ordinary passports to enter and stay in the Kingdom for 90 days without entry visa.

1.BRAZIL
2.NEWZEALAND
3.SOUTH KOREA

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ top.
Hotels I Apartments I Restaurants I Hospitals I Places of Worship I Thai Food I Thai Boxing I Currency Exchange Rate I Transportation

| GOOGLE SITEMAP | URL SITEMAP | ROR SITEMAP |